CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ellen DiLapi
Sumitomo Corporation of America
1979 Marcus Avenue, Suite 220
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of three grades of diallyl phthalate resin from Japan

Dear Ms. DiLapi:

In your letter dated October 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of three grades of diallyl phthalate (DAP) resin, identified by the product numbers DAP A-4-45, DAP K-4-44, and DAP I-4-46.

DAP A-4-45 and DAP K-4-44 both consist of diallyl phthalate prepolymer (CAS 250535-0) combined with the monomer ditrimethylopropane tetra acrylate (CAS 94108-97-1). Both products are imported the form of a viscous liquid. DAP I-4-46 consists of diallyl iso-phthalate prepolymer (CAS 250535-78-3) combined with the monomer ditrimethylopropane tetra acrylate (CAS 94108-97-1). The product is imported in the form of a viscous liquid.

The applicable subheading for DAP A-4-45, DAP K-4-44, and DAP I-4-46 will be 3907.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters: Unsaturated: Allyl resins: Allyl resins, uncompounded. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division